Menu Feb 8, 2013
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 1 2

Latest News from Fredericksburg.com

H.S. TRACK: ’Cats’ boys, Eagles’ girls savor last titles

Dave Davis doesn’t typically discuss emotional reasons for his team to succeed.

The Mountain View track and field coach believes if his athletes train hard and focus, winning takes care of itself.

But prior to the Commonwealth District winter championships Thursday at Brooke Point, Davis briefly addressed his charges.

He told them it was the final meet in a storied district and he wanted them to capture it.

Mountain View’s boys did just that as they scored 133 points to earn the victory in the seven-team event.

Colonial Forge walked away with the girls title, and both schools were thrilled to capture the final Commonwealth meet.

“It feels good for me, but I think it feels a whole lot better for the kids to win the last one,” Davis said. “It’s nice for me, but it’s more important for them.”

When the Virginia High School League adopts a six-classification system next school year, there will be no Commonwealth track meets.

The schools will compete against each other in smaller meets throughout the season, but will split for conference competition.

That’s why Colonial Forge coach Sean Leyh was feeling a bit sentimental, as well.

“It’s been nice for our girls to win the last Commonwealth District winter track title and the last cross country title,” Leyh said. “They’re on a nice little roll. I’m proud of what they’ve done, and they should be proud of themselves.”

The Colonial Forge girls received a boost from junior Megan Rebholz, who won the 1,000 meters, the 1,600 and anchored the winning 1,600 relay team.

Sophomore Crystal Jones had a standout meet, as well.

Jones won the high jump, placed second in the triple jump, third in the long jump and ran a leg on the second-place 800 relay unit.

Rebholz said the Eagles’ success is a carryover from last season when they won the district in cross country, as well as winter and spring track.

They’ve now completed two-thirds of another sweep.

“I’m definitely hoping we’ll sweep all three again, and I think we can do it,” Rebholz said. “It’s a great feeling. Everybody’s attitude is up. We’re all positive. Once you win one, you’re on a high.”

Andre Bernhard (high jump), Josh Brunson (pole vault) and Ben Sorensen (3,200) earned individual titles for Mountain View’s boys.

Sorensen also finished second in the 1,600, as he was undeterred by the chilly weather.

“It would’ve been nice if it was a little warmer. I think you would’ve saw faster times,” Sorensen said. “But that’s what you get in championship season. Everyone wants to win. No one is looking for a time.”

What the Wildcats lacked in champions Tuesday, they made up for with depth.

They received an unexpected lift from junior sprinter Robert Finley, who placed third in the 55 and fourth in the 300.

Davis said Finley’s performance was “a big surprise” and it “kind of got us started in the sprint races.”

“Bringing in the big points for the first time,” Finley said, “feels amazing.”

Mountain View girls Meshala Morton and Jeanne Rouse put forth strong individual efforts Thursday.

Morton won the 55, the 300 and placed second in the long jump and 500.

Rouse won the 500 and placed second in the 55 and 300. On the boys side, Brooke Point’s Alec Brodeur captured titles in the 55 and the 300.

The Northwest Region meet will be held Wednesday at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, Md.

Taft Coghill Jr.: 540/374-5526

tcoghill@freelancestar.com

GIRLS MEET

Team scores: 1. Colonial Forge 167; 2. Mountain View 131; 3. Albemarle 125; 4. North Stafford 70; 5. Stafford 47; 6. Brooke Point 26; 

7. Orange 10.

Long jump: 1. Miah Perch (A) 15–9; 2. Meshala Morton (MV) 15–1; 3. Crystal Jones (CF) 15–0; 4. Brieona Booker (A) 14–7; 5. Tnaja Briscoe (CF) 14; 6. Jami Lewis (NS) 13–9; 7. Kaitlynn Beaulieu (CF) 13–6; 8. Mickella Tanner–Wood (A) 13–3.

High jump: 1. Jones (CF) 5–4; 2. Sydnei Foster (NS) 5–2; 3. Amiaya Carey (St) 5–2; 4 (tie). Kailah Boateng (BP) and Lauren Lieske (CF) 4–10; 6. Minna McFarland (CF) 4–10; 7. Perch (A) 4–8; 8. Kebreyona Acker (NS) 4–6.

Triple jump: 1. Perch (A) 35–10; 2. Jones (CF) 35–1; 3. Booker (A) 33–6; 4. Briscoe (CF) 31–6; 5. Lewis (NS) 30–8; 6. Lieske (CF) 29–9; 7. Tieona Booker (A) 29–5; 8. Jeanne Rouse (MV) 29–3.

Shot put: 1. India Kitchcart (St) 36–7; 2. Sabrina Johnson (St) 34–11; 3. Ebony Pennant (St) 31–8; 4. Abi Leonard (A) 29–9; 5. Quaneisha Banks (O) 29–4; 6. Klaire Herndon (O) 28–5; 7. Aliyah Cox (CF) 28; 8. Audre Braxton (St) 27–11.

Pole vault: 1. Casey Russell (A) 10–0; 2. Jessica Lupi (CF) 10–0; 3. Ciera Ulan (A) 7–6; 4. Katie Pilkington (NS) 7–0; 5. Emily Reinwald (MV) 7–0; 6 (tie). Beaulieu (CF) and Christina Dittmer (MV) 6–6.

55 meters: 1. Morton (MV) 7.34; 2. Rouse (MV) 7.63; 3. Foster (NS) 7.73; 4. Perch (A) 7.77; 5. Lewis (NS) 7.83; 6. Kiera Walton (MV) 7.95; 7. Demetria Barrow (MV) 7.98; 8. Shanice Golston (St) 7.99.

55 hurdles: 1. Boateng (BP) 9.18; 2. Jones (CF) 9.19; 3. Kayla Morris (A) 9.74; 4. Cox (CF) 10.10; 5. McFarland (CF) 10.11; 6. Raelyn Fines (St) 10.43; 7. Katherine Mulder (MV) 11.18; 8. Shaquan Cook (BP) 11.22.

300: 1. Morton (MV) 42.43; 2. Rouse (MV) 43.06; 3. Lewis (NS) 44.62; 4. Foster (NS) 45.25; 5. Christina Hill (CF) 45.65; 6. Courtney Williams (CF) 45.83; 7. Perch (A) 45.85; 8. Sharon Okaah (A) 45.92.

500: 1. Rouse (MV) 1:18.47; 2. Morton (MV) 1:21.87; 3. Hill (CF) 1:22.55; 4. Briscoe (CF) 1:24.49; 5. Sheila Ford (A) 1:25.43; 6. Lieske (CF) 1:26.10; 7. Maggie Tubridy (A) 1:27.81; 8. Reinwald (MV) 1:32.45.

1,000: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 3:11.38; 2. Kirsten Smith (A) 3:16.80; 3. Maddie Biddle (MV) 3:17.48; 4. Ulan (A) 3:20.21; 5. Mai Toms (A) 3:22.65; 6. Nicole Meservey (CF) 3:23.46; 7. Annie Davis (MV) 3:25.97; 8. Beaulieu (CF) 3:27.09.

1,600: 1. Rebholz (CF) 5:20.34; 2. Jordan Angers (MV) 5:26.16; 3. Allison Huschke (A) 5:29.24; 4. Smith (A) 5:30.01; 5. Megan Brady (MV) 5:31.03; 6. Biddle (MV) 5:32.19; 7. Ulan (A) 5:40.18; 8. Bridget Abbatiello (St) 5:49.26.

3,200: 1. Angers (MV) 11:42.25; 2. Allison Taylor (CF) 11:46.22; 3. Kelsey Peace (CF) 11:59.71; 4. Lilly Moore (CF) 12:09.31; 5. Brady (MV) 12:23.94; 6. Erin Quinn (NS) 12:25.60; 7. Hannah Field (NS) 12:31.19; 8. Carolyn Pugh (A) 13:04.24.

800 relay: 1. North Stafford (Deyona Harris, Lewis, Bennie Dadzie, Acker) 1:50.72; 2. Colonial Forge 1:51.89; 3. Mountain View 1:52.66; 4. Albemarle 1:55.74; 5. Brooke Point 2:01.51; 6. Orange 2:02.45; 7. Stafford 2:08.14.

1,600 relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Briscoe, Hill, Jenna Walker, Rebholz) 4:16.20; 2. Albemarle 4:23.18; 3. Mountain View 4:35.56; 4. North Stafford 4:48.83; 5. Brooke Point 4:55.02; 6. Stafford 5:02.65.

3,200 relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Moore, Peace, Taylor, Beaulieu) 10:21.99; 2. North Stafford 10:37.68; 3. Stafford 10:40.37; 4. Mountain View 10:55.38; 5. Albemarle 11:11.53; 6. Brooke Point 11:29.06.

BOYS MEET

Team scores: 1. Mountain View 133; 2. North Stafford 98; 3 (tie) Brooke Point and Albemarle 93; 5. Colonial Forge 81; 6. Stafford 73; 7. Orange 3.

Long jump: 1. Daniel Ezeagwu (CF) 18–5; 2. Andre Bernhard (MV) 18–3; 3. Manasseh Bowles (NS) 18–0; 4. Nicholas Troche (A) 17–8; 5. Vincent Hunter (MV) 17–3; 6. Kevin Hasenecz (MV) 17–1; 7. Darin Council (NS) 16–10; 8. Richard Nicolas (CF) 16–8.

High jump: 1. Bernhard (MV) 5–8; 2. Matt Hottle (BP) 5–6; 3. Sam Francis (NS) 5–4; 4. Latroy Smalls (NS) 5–4; 5. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 5–4; 6. Ripken Smith (St) 5–4; 7. Ludovic Delisle (A) 5–2.

Triple jump: 1. Bowles (NS) 40–5; 2. Council (NS) 40–4; 3. Bernhard (MV) 40–4; 4. Donald Osafo (MV) 39–7; 5. Nicolas (CF) 38–7; 6. Hottle (BP) 37–10; 7. Sage Corbin (A) 37–6; 8. Cameron Green (A) 36–11.

Shot put: 1. Joe Cline (BP) 48–2; 2. Chris Lansford (St) 45–0; 3. Council (NS) 44–7; 4. Isaac Nichols (MV) 41–8; 5. Jeremy Joseph (CF) 41–7; 6. Cullen Guthrie (NS) 40–3; 7. Kyle Robinson (MV) 37–8; 8. Rhett Teaster (St) 35–5.

Pole vault: 1. Josh Brunson (MV) 11–0; 2. Krister Briehl (A) 10–6; 3. Liam Davis (ST) 9–0; 4. Jacob Butt (NS) 9–0; 5. Guthrie (NS) 8–6; 6. Brandon Donahue (NS) 7–0.

55 meters: 1. Alec Brodeur (BP) 6.76; 2. Ezeagwu (CF) 6.82; 3. Robert Finley (MV) 6.84; 4. Tony Kemp (St) 6.94; 5. Travis Geris (MV) 6.95; 6. Kevin McCarthy (A) 6.99; 7. Jeramey Manuel (BP) 7.14; 8. Moses Boamah (A) 7.16.

55 hurdles: 1. Rasheed Powers (BP) 7.97; 2. Weinberg–Jones (CF) 8.05; 3. Hasenecz (MV) 8.44; 4. Hottle (BP) 8.45; 5. Odera Okani (CF) 8.46; 6. Hunter (MV) 8.55; 7. Preston Thomas (BP) 8.56; 8. Justin Carey (A) 10.30.

300: 1. Brodeur (BP) 36.63; 2. Del’Quan Campbell (NS) 37.15; 3. Ezeagwu (CF) 37.19; 4. Finley (MV) 37.74; 5. McCarthy (A) 37.82; 6. Jeremiah Fletcher (St) 38.21; 7. Hunter (MV) 38.49; 8. Jairus Hudson (MV) 39.02.

500: 1. Ryan Thomas (A) 1:08.37; 2. Weinberg–Jones (CF) 1:08.91; 3. Mouad Rais (NS) 1:09.25; 4. Mykal Dawkins (NS) 1:09.69; 5. Luke Lysher (St) 1:09.71; 6. Nelson Whitney (St) 1:10.14; 7. Geris (MV) 1:10.50; 8. Matt Garlington (BP) 1:12.01.

1,000: 1. Thomas (A) 2:39.53; 2. Joey Abbatiello (St) 2:40.54; 3. Sam Gillespie (A) 2:41.72; 4. Alex Bukovich (MV) 2:42.98; 5. Michael Knaus (BP) 2:43; 6. Ben Gersbach (A) 2:47.28; 7. Isaiah Klimek (CF) 2:48.73; 8. Ryan Clark (CF) 2:50.06.

1,600: 1. Thomas (A) 4:31.03; 2. Ben Sorensen (MV) 4:32.24; 3. Aaron Elder (A) 4:34.34; 4. Zachary Batt (NS) 4:37.88; 5. Kevin Watts (MV) 4:38.04; 6. Robert Walker (BP) 4:40.27; 7. Zach Gentry (A) 4:41.46; 8. Knaus (BP) 4:42.30.

3,200: 1. Sorensen (MV) 9:57.61; 2. Walker (BP) 10:05.11; 3. Ian Macleod (St) 10:06.13; 4. Ryan Glavy (MV) 10:06.39; 5. Gentry (A) 10:13.60; 6. Elder (A) 10:18.16; 7. Matt Nielsen (CF) 10:23.89; 8. Colin Doescher (CF) 10:24.75.

800 relay: 1. Brooke Point 1:33.97; 2. Mountain View 1:34.51; 3. North Stafford 1:36.55; 4. Stafford 1:38.71; 5. Albemarle 1:39.56; 6. Orange 1:45.40; 7. Colonial Forge 1:45.49.

1,600 relay: 1. North Stafford (Francis, Solomon Herring–Cowan, Bowles, Rais) 3:33.81; 2. Stafford 3:35.15; 3. Colonial Forge 3:37.82; 4. Mountain View 3:38.90; 5. Albemarle 3:42.56; 6. Brooke Point 3:53.81.

3,200 relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Cullen Monahan, Klimek, Clark, Makenzie Bach) 8:32.43; 2. Stafford 8:32.46; 3. Mountain View 8:40.87; 4. North Stafford 8:57.24; 5. Albemarle 9:00.37; 6. Brooke Point 9:26.64.

 

Share:

Story 1 of 21
Advertisement Close