Menu Mar 3, 2013
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Latest News from Fredericksburg.com

STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES

STAFFORD SCHOOLS

Head Start

Students of the Week were Ian Tuffour, Haleigh Loving, Nayelli Moreno, Aiden Walker, Luis Vargas–Dominguez, Ajani Walker, Alejandro Suarez, Achilles Woods, Donovan Phillip, Alexander Coulombe, Shaydon Willis, Naomi Carter, Jamar Wilks, Wesley Taylor III and Jaidyn Smith.

Employees of the Month were Sheri Eberlan, Christine Ruffino, Catina Lewis, Jasmine Washington, Sorcha Guth–Schmpf, Adrienne Bovan, Melanie Hughes, Gwen Reilly, Jamie Randall, Denise Homan and Cheryl Bellinger.

Volunteers of the Month were Eileen Delewski, Danielle Davis, Amanda Poe, Dana Singleton, Mona Sider, Keishunda Daniels, Pamela McCauley and Tavorya Rich.

Children Recognized for Character Education, Respect, for the Month of February were John Mehra, Roque Ortiz–Cortes, Carlito Lee, Andre Calderon–Powell, Aubree Bun, Kaelyn Hill, Briana Easter, Alisson Robles–Nava, Dylan Pinzon–Montano, Khelani Thames, Favour Brown, Kristina Law and Andora Franklin.

—Alice Thompson

Ferry Farm Elementary

Third-grader Megan Huffstickler and fifth-grader Ryan Humphrey moved on to the countywide Spelling Bee.

Megan Huffstickler is in Paulah Lee’s class, and lives at home with her parents, Andy and Carissa, her brother Ian, and a dog, Marley. Megan enjoys reading and her favorite series so far has been Harry Potter.

Ryan Humphrey enjoys Super Singers and his Destination Imagination group at Ferry Farm. Ryan placed second at school and showed great sportsmanship as he cheered on the first place winner.

—Sheri Sullivan

Grafton Village Elementary

The following students received Otis the Grizzly Awards for the second quarter:

  • First grade—Michael Blakemore, Sarah Blazek, Dominic Catell, Caleb Dodd, Windsor Kanazawa, Jordan McCray, Adison Randall, Katelyn Verbosky
  • Second grade—Connor Fincham, Leighton Gary, Deshaun Jefferson, Jackson Kellison, Sydney Lear, Owen Moulton, Katelyn Newton, Natalie Olson, Sean Price, Haley Taylor
  • Third grade—Blake Childress, Michael Glanzmann, Kayla Horn, Riley Jansson, Wells Ouellette, Reagan Schenck, Amber Russell, Gabriella Sharrett
  • Fourth grade—Emily Belman, Lexi Bove, Megan Braman, Cameron Clyde, Drew Harding, Fitch Melson, Luc Ouellet, Rylee White
  • Fifth grade—Sierra Amundson, Emily Colyer, Kevin Garrett, Kevyn Jackson, Graham Khoobyar, Kayla Perry, Alexandra Torres.

The following students received the Cub Award for the second quarter:

  • First grade—Kennedy Beggan, Natalie Beggan, Emily Burnett, Shaela Carroll, Brianna Donaldson, Sean Hopkins, Quinn Kneale, Izabella Newton, Justin Newton, Lane Ratcliff, Abigail Thios, Enrique Torres–Martinez, Kabren West, Kaylin Zitzelberger
  • Second grade—Eowyn Arendt, Daniel Confair, Camryn Deleva, Ashton Dustin, Joe Dutton, Caroline Harris, Noah Lauture, Leigha Montrief, Kenny Nguyen, Preston Rampey, Andrew Spangler, Turner Sullivan
  • Third grade—Serenity Bigelow, Elijah Bradley, Nicole Busby, Carissa Jansson, Adam Jean–Charles, Summer Jordan, Casey Kerr, Kelly Kitenge, Andrew Lazzeroni, McKenzie Lowe, Jason Pitts, Kamren Reeves, Aiden Sproule, Colin Stocks, Elijah Bradley, Michael Verbosky
  • Fourth grade—Kaelen Beggan, Madison Butler, Raejon Harvey, Robert Harvey, Tyler Huff, Casey Kerr, Kevin Kerr, Hannah Killinger, Jordan Leith, Caroline Loncar, Kent Lundquist, Natalie Nestor, Leanne Sorensen, Brenden Thompson, TJ Yablonski
  • Fifth grade—Makylee Bautista, Adam Cordell, Addie Harding, Emilie Huebner, Maddie Lowe, Ryan Simpson, Brandon Tremblay, Emily Weeks.

The following students received the Citizenship Award for the second quarter:

First grade

  • For honesty—Liam Albert, Connor Bailey, Landen Borkowski, Kaitlyn Jarvis, Savannah Jordan, Emma Newton, Noah Redden, Kenzie Starosta
  • For kindness—Humzah Ahmad, Katie Bryan, Alexis Heflin, Malachi Hernandez, Ryan Kelley, Aubrey Melson, Daniella Milam
  • For courage—Hannah Bell, Savannah Bourne, Dillon Crane, Ethaniel Curry, Daniel Hunter, and Reese Wilson, Gavin Wright, Hannah Zitzelberger

Second grade

  • For honesty—Hailey Giuffra, Shannon Good, Kaden Payne, Julia Richardson, Marcelo Rodriguez, Austin Snellings
  • For kindness—Kaydence Cropp, Tyler Fines, Isabella Kamenicky, Jacob Lagasse, Jayden Mercer, Cameron Ream, Jackson Smith, Natalie Thomas
  • For courage—Joshua Braman, Natasha Burton, Aiden Connolly, Robert Crane, Allison Frankenreiter, Lilly Gallahan, Nyjaa Kaashi, Allison Riley, Dakota Truslow, James Wasenko

Third grade

  • For honesty—Eli Emerson, Sarah Kamei, Sophia Loncar, Savannah Minx, Cooper Pincumbe
  • For kindness—Sarah Bourne, Camila Albornoz Fuentes, Jake Grasso, Evan Hoback, Justin Jenkins, Annissa Tejada Michael Verbosky
  • For courage—Jayden Buckles, James Duncan, Carter Furrow, Haley Heflin, Morgan McDermott, Aiden Sproule, Brendan Sykes, Caitlyn Zimmerman

Fourth grade

  • For honesty—Allyson Huebner, Christian Lauture, Lucy Melson, Molly Petto, Devon Rice, Philip Thomas, Ava Wilde, Kolton Young
  • For kindness—Heather Bramble, Josh Duer, Chloe Endersby, Luke Kopp, Eva Powell, Cody Ream, Andrew Starosta
  • For courage—Max Campbell, Kelly Hawkins, Connor Mantz, Cameron Mitchell, Austin Poteet, Ashlyn Trovinger, Kayla Wallace

Fifth grade

  • For honesty—Shawn Bowling, Kameron DeBernard, Eli Heaney, Jocelyn Ingram, Autumn Nestor, Victoria Walden, Nathan Wellman
  • For kindness—Zoe Alhanati, Trey Blazek, Brianna Fisher, Emily Flynn, Jaylen McCray, Vincenzo Saitta, Maggie Smith, Dylan Soles
  • For courage—Jordan Dodson, Bradley Knicely, Ashlee Mungo, Michael Surles, Lauren Sykes, Ariana Torres.

—Kimberly Horn

Rockhill Elementary

Second-grade teacher Debra Vizzi is PTO Employee of the Month.

—Pat Johnston

Stafford Elementary

The following students are Science Fair winners:

Fifth grade—Jakob Mumpower, Lauren Lenhard, Lily Hoit, William Rush

Fourth grade—Srirat Ratanamalaya, Allyson Fox, Brendan Shurina, Isaac Balough.

Third grade—Jamie Bass, Michael Lenhard, Machenzie Kapp, Reid Kellner, Claire Kellner.

—Suzie Ludwig

Widewater Elementary

The service employee of the year is Kathy Bobenrieth. She has been a Widewater paraprofessional for four years with 18 years prior experience in New Jersey.

Counselor Melissa Greene celebrated the following students chosen as the students of the month for the January word of the month, “courage”: T’Kiyah French, Emanuael Wiafe, Lester Benevides–Barahona, Isabelle Entizne, Riley Braden, Angela Espinal, Gideon Johns, Sophia Zellmer, Jade Trumbo, Andria Layman, Arden Sheetz, Jocelyn Saunders, Joshua DelaRosa, Riley Mitchem, Antonio Tucker, Dylan Weddle, Marcus Bourdon, Samaria Blackwell, Janae Eaves, Britton Elsey, Aiden Mefford, Kerry Munoz, Jacob Joyner, Brianna Huffman, Augustine Duku, Adalyn Perez, Andrew James, Brenden Desena, Jordan Heap, Ethan Lewis, Malcum Frasu, Ajia James, Josiah Escobar and Isaac Islas. These students attended a special breakfast with parents. They received a medal and presented a book made by their classmates.

—Nancy Brothers

Stafford Middle

The following students are Science Fair ribbon winners:

Eighth grade

  • Joey Heindrichs—first place
  • Mackenzie McRae—second place
  • Andrew Rochford—third place
  • Joseph Knight, Samantha Resendiz—tied fourth place

Seventh grade

  • Leia Otterstatter—first place
  • Dmitry Gardner, Russell Ratanamalaya—tied second place
  • Jason Le, Julie Gazzoli—tied third place
  • Jackson Hoit, Spencer Evans, Jonathan Gray, Mary Weinfeld—tied fourth place
  • Jordan Delaney, Nicole Lucia and Sydney Scanlon—Honorable Mention

Sixth grade

  • Andrew Rock—first place
  • Alex Paugh, Kurt Baumgartel—tied second place
  • Andrew Sammel, Emma Durand—tied third place
  • Kyron Taylor, Lauren Barnes—tied fourth place
  • Christopher Constante, Delaney Berthault, Katie Monaghan, Jonathan Hill—Honorable Mention.

The following students are members of the Lady Spartan Basketball Team: Bayley Brooks, Katelyn Carroll, Kelsey Hamilton, Keonna Hamilton, Abby Harrigan, Kayla Jones, Eden Matthews, Dominique Neal, Samantha Resendiz, Arizona Ritchie, Ranita Sarfo and Micayah Upshaw. The team is coached by Rebecca Richey.

—Liz Featherstone

Share:

Story 10 of 26
Advertisement Close