Menu Apr 10, 2013
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4

Latest News from Fredericksburg.com

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Massaponax boys tennis team hands Riverbend first defeat

Massaponax’s boys tennis team took two of three doubles matches to secure a 6–3 win against Riverbend on Tuesday. It was the first loss of the season for the Bears (6–1).

The Panthers improved to 5–3 in the district.

Singles: Ryan Truong (Rb) d. D.J. Sylvia 11–9; Darius Boles (Rb) d. Devon Tarulis 10–5; David McIlvain (Ma) d. Brandon Holland 10–7; Philip Holzkenecht (Ma) d. Patrick McManus 10–2; Alex Minnici (ma) d. Joseph Leonarkis 10-6; Matt Vanvalkenburg (Ma) d. Hunter O’Dell 10–5.

Doubles: Truong–Boles (Rb) d. Sylvia–McIlvain 10–4; Tarulis–Holzkenecht (Ma) d. Holland–McManus 10–1; Minnici–Mitch Figgers (Ma) d. Leonarkis–O’Dell 10–2.

BOYS TENNIS

STAFFORD 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Singles: Matt Coyne (St) d. Dakota Bock 10–2; Michael Lee (MV) d. Colt Steigerwald 10–4; Chris Vaughn (St) d. Gus Stevens 10-3; Ridge Dodd (St) d. Alex Huh 10–0; Stephen Hannah (St) d. Olger 10–3; John Shin (St) d. Nico Samonte 10–8.

Doubles: Coyne–Shin (St) d. Bock–Huh 10–7; Lee–Stevens (MV) d. Steigerwald–Hannah 10–5; Vaughn–Dodd (St) d. Olger–Ben Hull 10–3.

Records: Stafford (6–2).

ALBEMARLE 8, BROOKE POINT 1

Singles: Boris Yang (A) d. Christian Krawczyk 10–6; Doug Corbett (A) d. Vinuth Koduru 10–0; Jake Brooks (A) d. Tristan Hume 10–1; Charlie Shepherd (A) d. Gray Worcester 10–1; Joey Michel (A) d. Jack Kolb 10–2; David Grbic (A) d. J.D. Vera Cruz 10–2.

Doubles: Yang–Grbic (A) d. Krawczyk–Hume 10–1; Corbett–Tichenor (A) d. Koduru–Worcester 10–1; Kolb–Hoffman (BP) d. Lloyd–Barnes 10–6.

Records: Albemarle (7–0); Brooke Point (1–6).

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

RIVERBEND 9, MASSAPONAX 0

Singles: Sarah Parker (R) d. Maria Sylvia 10–1; Katherine Johnson (R) d. Katie Brennan 10–1; Kara Perusse (R) d. Emilee Hill 10–4; Morgan King (R) d. Lainey Farmer 3–3; Taylor O’Dell (R) d. Jenna Phillips 10–6; Kayla Brooks (R) d. Taylor Caratowski 10–6.

Doubles: Parker–O’Dell (R) d. Brennan–Hill 11–10 (7–4); Johnson–King (R) d. Sylvia–Phillips 10–3; Kerri Wheeler–Claire Bohnstedt (R) d. Nicole Ochsenkncht–Sareena Patel 10–2.

Records: Riverbend (6–1); Massaponax (5–3).

COLONIAL FORGE 9, NORTH STAFFORD 0

Singles: Brittany Suddreth (CF) d. Karen Me 10–2; Madeline Russell (CF) d. Tori Giordano 10–7; Natalie Fritz (CF) d. Morgan Dean 10–2; Jessica Suddreth (CF) d. Shelby Anderson 10–0; Haley Meyer (CF) d. Maddie Hill 10–6; Emily Bloom (CF) d. Elizabeth Farace 10–1.

Doubles: B. Suddreth–Meyer (CF) d. Giordano–Dean 10–5; Russell–Fritz (CF) d. Me-Kuzemchak 10–1; J. Suddreth–Bloom (CF) d. Anderson–Hill 11–10.

Records: Colonial Forge (5–3); North Stafford (1–7).

EASTERN VIEW 7, KING GEORGE 2

Singles: AnnaKate Tyler (EV) d. Leira Carreon 10–0; Rose Bennett (EV) d. Amy Southall 10–1; Sierra Mills (EV) d. Amelia Howell 10–0; Aawlan Aranjuez (EV) d. Nicole Wood 10–4; Stacy Neel (KG) d. Linsey Ringler 10–5; Katie Bailey (KG) d. Amber Boutchlord 10–8.

Doubles: Tyler–Bennett (EV) d. Carreon–Southall 10–0; MIlls–Charlete Williams (EV) d. Wood–Neel 10–0; Ringler–Aranjuez (EV) d. Howell–Bailey 10–4.

Records: Eastern View (5–0); King George (2–3).

 

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY 19, MASSAPONAX CLUB TEAM 10

Meghan Norair had six goals, Colleen Norair scored five, and Meredith Kohls added four for the Falcons.

Elma Adusei, Kirstie Harry and Kendra Nedell also scored for the Falcons, who open DAC play on Thursday at Foxcroft.

Lauren Mussey led the Panthers with seven goals.

Share:

Story 9 of 20
Advertisement Close