Menu Feb 8, 2014
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 1

Latest News from Fredericksburg.com

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK: Trio paces Wildcats

Jordan Angers didn’t have the appearance of a girl who had just run 3,200 meters.

While many track and field athletes limp off the field in exhaustion following the race, the Mountain View junior simply stepped off to the side of the track following her win in the Conference 15 meet Friday.

Angers hardly had to break a sweat, and it was symbolic of the Wildcats’ day as whole.

Mountain View cruised to a championship in the inaugural event on its home track, outscoring second-place North Stafford 114–82.

The Wildcats were led by three victories from senior standout Meshala Morton in the 55 meters, the 300 and the 500. Angers captured titles in the 1,600 and the 3,200, while freshman sprinter Lauren Johnson earned three individual all-conference medals, as well.

“You’ve got to feel pretty fortunate when you’ve got Meshala, you’ve got the little freshman Lauren, you’ve got Jordan and you’ve got Millie [Biddle],” Wildcats coach Dave Davis said. “I have a good bunch of kids.”

The Brooke Point boys captured the team title, as well. The

Black–Hawks edged Potomac 91–77. They were led by junior sprinter Alec Brodeur who earned titles in the 55 and 300.

Brodeur narrowly edged Potomac’s Brendan Opoku–Anarfi (6.64 seconds to 6.66) in one of the more thrilling races of the day.

“It’s an incredible feeling coming across the finish line first,” Brodeur said. “But the 55 was a little closer than I like. He was right next to me the whole way.”

Mountain View’s Curtis Mussen was also involved in a couple of tight finishes. Mussen sprinted past North Stafford’s Zachary Batt in the final 200 meters to pick up a win in the 3,200.

Davis said Mussen faltered midway through the race, but picked up the pace enough to win with a strong finish.

“It was so long I had my doubts,” Mussen said of the start of his sprint past Batt. “But I was like ‘Why not try it? The worst thing that could happen is that I don’t [catch him].’”

Mussen also placed third in the 1,600 narrowly off the pace of first-place teammate Alex Bukovich and Batt, who placed second.

Mountain View’s boys placed third overall, but Davis was pleased with what he saw, particularly from his distance runners.

“They did what they needed to do,” Davis said.

So did Morton. She’s been a standout sprinter for four years, but this was the first time she’s run the 500 in the postseason.

She said she was comfortable because it’s just 100 meters longer than the 400, which she runs during the spring.

Morton said she’s now looking forward to the 5A– North Regional meet which will be held next Saturday at George Mason University.

“This starts things off on the positive side, so on the way to regionals I already have this under my belt,” Morton said. “Regionals are next, and then hopefully states.”

 

GIRLS MEET

Team scores: 1. Mountain View 114; 2. North Stafford 82; 3. Potomac 61; 4. Brooke Point 46; 5. Freedom 1.

Long jump: 1. Jami Lewis (NS) 16–5; 2. Onon Kadima (P) 14–11; 3. Gina Henrie (MV) 14–4; 4. Vivian Pope (NS) 13–0; 5. Brice Crane (NS) 13–0.

High jump: 1. Kebreyona Acker (NS) 5–0; 2. Kailah Boateng (BP) 4–10; 3. Amani Moore (P) 4–8; 4. Aleiyah Reed (P) 4–6;

5. Katherine Mulder (MV) 4–4.

Triple jump: 1. Lewis (NS) 32–0; 2. Marian Osafo (MV) 29–2; 3. Henrie (MV) 28–8; 4. Mulder (MV) 27–10.

Shot put: 1. Tamera Owens (BP) 32–2; 2. Anastasia Kramer (BP) 29–4; 3. Rebecca Pilkington (NS) 26–7; 4. Jasmin Charles (NS) 25–5; 5. Rubi Cruz–Lopez (NS) 23–2.

Pole vault: 1. Henrie (MV) 7–0; 2. Christina Dittmer (MV) 6–6; 3. Emily Gannon (BP) 6–6.

55 meters: 1. Meshala Morton (MV) 7.01; 2. Thaliah Travers (P) 7.41; 3. Felicity Green (BP) 7.79; 4. Lauren Johnson (MV) 7.80; 5. Ariel Farr (MV) 7.91.

55 hurdles: 1. Boateng (BP) 9.08; 2. Kadima (P) 9.58; 3. Kiera Walton (MV) 9.84; 4. Mulder (MV) 10.64; 5. Henrie (MV) 13.00.

300: 1. Morton (MV) 41.36; 2. Lewis (NS) 42.54; 3. Leasette Gregory (NS) 43.37; 4. Johnson (MV) 44.94 5. Farr (MV) 45.90.

500: 1. Morton (MV) 1:21.87; 2. Johnson (MV) 1:24.86; 3. Kadima (P) 1:25.62; 4. Keyanna Williams (P) 1:27.07; 5. Danielle Denham (F) 1:27.11.

1,000: 1. Kennedy Hall (P) 3:23.50; 2. Brianna Collins (BP) 3:24.05; 3. Dittmer (MV) 3:25.76; 4. Millie Biddle (MV) 3:26.34; 5. Catlin Miller (P) 3:30.45.

1,600: 1. Jordan Angers (MV) 5:37.84; 2. Hannah Field (NS) 5:42.65; 3. Brittany McGraw (NS) 5:44.13; 4. Kayla Shifflett (P) 5:51.89; 5. Dittmer (MV) 6:07.61.

3,200: 1. Angers (MV) 12:03.46; 2. McGraw (NS) 12:19.81; 3. Field (NS) 12:27.70; 4. Amy Hastings (MV) 13:27.71; 5. Erika Hastings (MV) 14:17.09.

800 relay: 1. North Stafford 1:51.18; 2. Potomac 1:52.90; 3. Brooke Point 1:53.97; 4. Mountain View 1:58.95.

1,600 relay: 1. Potomac 4:30.30; 2. North Stafford 4:43.91; 3. Mountain View 4:59.25.

3,200 relay: 1. Mountain View 11:28.42; 2. Potomac 11:39.69; 3. North Stafford 12:08.67.

 

BOYS MEET

Team scores: 1. Brooke Point 91; 2. Potomac 77; 3. Mountain View 64; 4. North Stafford 63; 5. Freedom 7.

Long jump: 1. Kaleb Franklin (P) 20–9; 2. Chimere Ukoh (P) 20–3; 3. Jeramey Manuel (BP) 19–9; 4. Tyler Giles (P) 19–3; 5. Brandon White (MV) 19–0.

High jump: 1. Matt Hottle (BP) 5–10; 2. Andre Moore (P) 5–8; 3. Devin Jones (BP) 5–4; 4. Jordan Pellot (NS) 5–4; 5 (tie). White (MV) and Edward Seth (NS) 5–4.

Triple jump: 1. Ukoh (P) 43–0; 2. Franklin (P) 40–0; 3. Manuel (BP) 39–4; 4. John White (F) 38–2; 5. Denzel Opoku (NS) 36–8.

Shot put: 1. Joe Cline 52–3; 2. Isaac Nichols (MV) 44–4; 3. Cullen Guthrie (NS) 40–11; 4. Abel Owusu (NS) 38–0; 5. Kobie Seals (P) 36–3.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Simpson (MV) 9–0; 2. Matt Garlington (BP) 8–6.

55 meters: 1. Alec Brodeur (BP) 6.64; 2. Brendan Opoku–Anarfi (P) 6.66; 3. Terry Perry (F) 6.74; 4 (tie). Emmanuel Ackah (F) and Nick Gooden (NS) 6.88.

55 hurdles: 1.Darius Shaw (P) 8.10; 2. Preston Thomas (BP) 8.44; 3. Gerome Harris (NS) 8.68; 4. Hottle (BP) 8.91; 5. Steve Rubino (P) 9.01.

300: 1. Brodeur (BP) 36.66; 2. Mykal Dawkins (NS) 36.92; 3. Del’Quan Campbell (NS) 37.14; 4. William Shields (BP) 37.70; 5. Cordaro Outlaw (NS) 38.07.

500: 1. Dawkins (NS) 1:07.51; 2. Matt Gillis (P) 1:08.39; 3. Campbell (NS) 1:08.62; 4. Garlington (BP) 1:09.95; 5. Kalin Torres (P) 1:10.53.

1,000: 1. Alex Bukovich (MV) 2:46.44; 2. Michael Knaus (BP) 2:46.48; 3. Brody Guthrie (NS) 2:51.43; 4. Connor Weed (MV) 2:52.59; 5. Shawn Orban (MV) 2:55.05.

1,600: 1. Bukovich (MV) 4:37.42; 2. Zachary Batt (NS) 4:37.64; 3. Curtis Mussen (MV) 4:37.42; 4. Sean Groves (NS) 4:41.74; 5. Knaus (BP) 4:51.35.

3,200: 1. Mussen (MV) 10:15.70; 2. Batt (NS) 10:16.60; 3. Taylor Braney (MV) 10:22.99; 4. Brian Olson (BP) 10:28.90; 5. Groves (NS) 10:32.51.

800 relay: 1. Potomac 1:34.90; 2. Brooke Point 1:35.02; 3. Mountain View 1:37.79.

1,600 relay: 1. Brooke Point 3:33.24; 2. Potomac 3:33.27; 3. North Stafford 3:3.5; 4. Mountain View 3:47.43.

3,200 relay: 1. Mountain View 8:55.19; 2. Brooke Point 9:07.51; 3. Potomac 9:15.46; 4. North Stafford 9:53.04.

 

Taft Coghill Jr.: 540/374-5526

tcoghill@freelancestar.com

 

Share:

Story 1 of 20
Advertisement Close